About GWO

Committees

Training Committee

GWO members strive for an injury free work environment in the wind turbine industry, through cooperation among the members, who set common standards for safety training and emergency procedures.

The GWO Training Committee supports this aim by:

  • Driving the development and implementation of new GWO training standards for the wind industry
  • Reviewing, maintaining and updating existing GWO training standards to ensure accuracy and validity
  • Communicating benefits and business case from improved efficiency and effectiveness of GWO training
  • Monitoring and evaluating quality of training provision and certification to drive up standards of training
  • Supporting the GWO Secretariat in responding to training queries from GWO members, training providers and other stakeholders

John Barrie

Chair of the GWO Training Committee
Global Head of Technical & Safety Training, Vestas Wind Systems A/S
John has worked in senior training roles within the renewable energy and industrial sectors for a number of years. At GWO he helps co-ordinate the development of new standards alongside the secretariat.

Thor Inge Throndsen

Vice Chair, GWO Training Committee
HSE Manager for North Sea Offshore Wind Operations, Equinor.
Thor has more than 30 years' experience in different HSE roles in the energy industry. He joined Equinor (Statoil) in 1996 and started in offshore wind in 2018. He worked for the Norweigian Petroleum Safety Authorities from 1990-96.

Guo Chengyin

Member of the GWO Training Committee
Safety Management Department Supervisor Goldwind Science & Technology Co., LTD.

Bente Boa

Member of the GWO Training Committee
Head of Learning and Development Ørsted Windpower

Marco Roverato

Member of the GWO Training Committee
HSE Manager, Cubico Sustainable Investments

Ma Chunling

Member of the GWO Training Committee
Supervisor of Offshore Wind Training Center Goldwind Science & Technology Co. LTD

Ann Duedahl

Member of the GWO Training Committee
Global Learning Leader at GE Renewable Energy

Alfredo Ganuza Manrique

Member of the GWO Training Committee
Nordex

Javier Garcia Vila

Member of the GWO Training Committee
Head of Global H&S Renewables Iberdrola

Heiko Post

Member of GWO Training Committee
Product Manager Training for ENERCON Service Deutschland GmbH

Sandra Sarkute-Nielsen

Member of GWO Training Committee
Team Lead, Training Instructional Design for Siemens Gamesa